Star Readers Tutor Training Dates

The following training dates have been announced for the upcoming school year:
September 10 from 4-6 PM
September 18 from 8-10 AM
September 20 from 8-10 AM
September 26 from 4-6 PM
Please contact Darby Wiekrykas at 610-685-4574 or darbyw@uwberks.org to register for a training session. All trainings are held at UGI Energy Services, One Meridian Blvd., Reading, 19610. To learn more about Star Readers and tutoring opportunities, visit Star Readers.

Tutor Training Dates and Times


The following training dates have been announced for the upcoming school year:


September 25 from 8-10 AM
September 26 from 4-6 PM

Please contact Darby Wiekrykas at 610-685-4574 or darbyw@uwberks.org to register for a training session. All trainings are held at UGI Energy Services, One Meridian Blvd., Reading, 19610. 

Tutoring Dates and Times 



(please note: 1st grade only tutors Jan-May)

District School Day(s) Time Grade(s)
Antietam Mt. Penn Elementary School Tuesday 9:45-10:30 2
Antietam Mt. Penn Elementary School Tuesday 2:00-3:00 1
Brandywine Brandywine Heights Wednesday 3:30-4:20 1 & 2
Conrad Weiser Conrad Weiser East Wednesday 2:15-3:15 1&2
Conrad Weiser Conrad Weiser West Wednesday 2:30-3:25 2
Daniel Boone Monocacy Thursday 2:15-3:00 2
Exeter Lorane Tuesday 8:15-9:00 2 & 3
Governor Mifflin Brecknock Wednesday 3:20-4:20 2
Governor Mifflin Cumru Wednesday 3:15-4:15 2
Governor Mifflin Cumru Tuesday 2:00-3:15 1
Governor Mifflin Mifflin Park Wednesday 3:30-4:30 2
Governor Mifflin Mifflin Park Thursday 2:00-3:00 1
Hamburg Perry Elementary Wednesday 8:30-9:15 2
Hamburg Tilden Wednesday 3:30-4:30 2
Kutztown Greenwich-Lenhartsville Elementary School Thursday 3:30-4:30 2
Kutztown Kutztown Elementary Thursday 3:30-4:30 2
Muhlenberg Muhlenberg Elementary Center Wednesday 3:15-4:15 2 & 3
Oley Valley Oley Elementary Tues & Thurs 10:30-11:15 2
Reading 10th & Green Tuesday 2:45-3:45 2
Reading 10th & Penn Tuesday 8:00-8:45 2 & 3
Reading 12th & Marion Tuesday 12:00-12:45 2
Reading 13th & Green Wednesday 9:15-10:00 2
Reading 13th & Union Wednesday 2:45-3:45 2 & 3
Reading 16th & Haak Thursday 2:45-3:45 2 & 3
Reading Amanda Stout Tues & Thurs 8:00-8:45 2 & 3
Reading Glenside Thursday 2:45-3:45 2
Reading Lauer's Park Tues, Wed, Thurs 11:00-12:15 2 & 3
Reading Millmont Tuesday 2:45-3:45 2 & 3
Reading Northwest Tuesday 12:30-1:30 2
Reading Riverside Tues,Wed, Thurs flexible 2 & 3
Reading Tyson Schoener Thursday 2:40-3:50 2 & 3
Schuylkill Valley Schuylkill Valley Elementary School Thursday 8:00-9:00 2
Tulpehocken Bethel Elementary Tuesday 3:45-4:30 2
Tulpehocken Penn-Bernville Elementary Tuesday 3:45-4:30 2